Calendula

Calendula

Calendula Seed Oil, aka pot marigold, native to the Mediterranean coast and now planted all over the world. It has been used since ancient times by the Greeks, Romans, Indians, and Arabs for cooking, dyes, and more recently for its wound healing properties. It is a skin conditioning agent that serves in a variety of formulations includingfacial moisturizing lotion, sunscreen, lotions, hair care, and bath products. Calendula serves as a skin conditioner, anti-inflammatory agent, and antioxidant.

  • INCI:

    Calendula Officinalis