Cocoa Butter - Organic

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its best known attribute is its melting point just below human body temperature. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity, giving it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as soaps and lotions. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped or burned skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Pharmaceutical companies heavily use cocoa butter's physical properties. As a nontoxic solid at room temperature that melts at body temperature, it is considered an ideal base for medicinal suppositories.

  • INCI:

    Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

 Tel: 813-322-3795

organic_certified.png

5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

©2020 by Carillon Green.