Evening Primerose Oil

Evening Primerose Oil

Evening Primerose Oil is derived from the seed of Oenothera biennis which is native to North America. It is a small, yellow flowered plant that gets its name because it blooms in the evening. This cosmetic ingredient is great to increase hydration by enhancing the lipid content in the skin. Used commonly in moisturizures for its skin soothing effect on dry skin, but also functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and emulsion stabilizer.

  • INCI:

    Oenothera Biennis

 Tel: 813-322-3795

organic_certified.png

5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

©2021 by Carillon Green.