Glycerin - Organic

Glycerin - Organic

Glycerin is a clear, transparent liquid with a high viscosity and a sweet taste. It is highly soluble in both water and alcohol, and is also a great solvent for other materials, which makes it useful for the preparation of tinctures and foods. Glycerin moisturizes the skin and prevent skin dryness. It can be used for both cosmetic purposes and as a treatment for medical conditions of the skin. Glycerin is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. This way it maintains skin water balance on an inter-cellular level. Because of such beneficial properties, Glycerin is widely used in cosmetic formulations.  Glycerin is also called Glycerol.

  • INCI:

     

    Glycerin

 Tel: 813-322-3795

organic_certified.png

5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

©2020 by Carillon Green.