Octyl Salicylate (OS)

Octyl Salicylate (OS)

Octyl Salicylate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor. The Salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

     Tel: 813-322-3795

    organic_certified.png

    5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

    ©2020 by Carillon Green.