top of page
Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve, or lotion. Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair-related products, like lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair. It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts, because it has plenty of unsaponifiables.

  • Shea Butter Skincare Benefits:

    Shea butter is excellent for the skin. It relieves dry skin through its high fatty acid content. It is anti-inflammatory and contains two antioxidants, Vitamins A and E, that help prevent cell damage. Shea butter is safe for people with nut allergies as it is made entirely of fat.

  • INCI:

    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

  • Bulk Shea Butter Supplier:

     We are one of the leading suppliers of wholesale NAME Oil in the United States. If you’re looking to purchase NAME Oil in bulk, you’ve come to the right place. Please use the form on the right to request a quote.

Request a Quote