top of page
Shorea (Sal) Butter

Shorea (Sal) Butter

Shorea Butter, or Sal Butter, is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree grown in India. From this seed, a firm but pliant "butter" is created, which has an argan-like quality and leaves the skin feeling velvety smooth - similar to the effect of argan oil. Its uniform triglyceride composition causes it to exhibit high oxidative and emulsion stability and good skin softening abilities. It melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for sticks, balms, bar soaps, and skin creams.

  • INCI:

    Shorea Robusta (Sal) Seed Butter

  • Bulk Shorea (Sal) Butter Supplier:

    We are one of the leading suppliers of wholesale Shorea Butter in the United States. If you’re looking to purchase Shorea Butter in bulk, you’ve come to the right place. Please use the form on the right to request a quote.

Request a Quote