EO - Peppermint Oil

EO - Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil is derived from peppermint plant and is commonly used as flavoring in food and as fragrance in soaps and cosmetic products.  Peppermint Oil has two main components - menthol and menthone. Because of these components, Peppermint Oil causes well-known cooling sensation when inhaled or applied to the skin. Peppermint Oil is beneficial for headache, muscle pain, nerve pain, and joint conditions.  Peppermint Oil vapor is sometimes inhaled to treat symptoms of colds and coughs. Many toothpastes have this oil in it because the oil soothes dental inflammation and prevent bad breath.

 

EO: Essential Oil

  • INCI:

    Mentha Piperita Oil

 Tel: 813-322-3795

organic_certified.png

5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

©2020 by Carillon Green.