top of page
Octyl Salicylate (OS)

Octyl Salicylate (OS)

Octyl Salicylate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.  It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor. The Salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties. It absorbs wavlengths in the range 295-315 nm.

  • Bulk Octyl Salicylate Supplier:

    We are one of the leading suppliers of wholesale Octyl Salicylate in the United States. If you’re looking to purchase Octyl Salicylate in bulk, you’ve come to the right place. Please use the form on the right to request a quote.

Request a Quote