Borage Oil - Organic

Wildflower of Borago officinalis is native to the Mediterranean region. The flower often called starflower and is praised for its seeds. The seeds have almost 25% oil content.  Borage Oil is one of the richest known source of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), about 18-20 %, which is much higher than blackcurrant or evening primrose oil. Since gamma linoleic acid has a strong anti-inflammatory potential, borage oil has a powerful medical use. Applied topically to the skin, this oil quickly moisturizes skin, flush out toxins and return sebum production to normal levels. It also prevents skin from excessive trans-epidermal loss, moisturize, and protects skin. If rubbed into the hair and scalp, it improves frizzy/dry hair and boost hair growth.

  • INCI:

     

    Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

 Tel: 813-322-3795

organic_certified.png

5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

©2020 by Carillon Green.