Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

The leaves and twigs of the Witch Hazel plant are used to make this prized extract. Witch Hazel is high in tannins and known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and strengthening properties. It is soluble in alcohol, water, and glycol. It is used most commonly used to soothe irritation, remove excess oil, and condition skin.


Witch Hazel is typically used in cleansers, toners, and products focused on anti-aging, blemished or acne-prone skin.

  • INCI:

    Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate

 Tel: 813-322-3795

organic_certified.png

5121 Ehrlich Rd. Ste 104A. Tampa, FL 33624

©2020 by Carillon Green.